Accident Summary Nr: 170843809 - Employee injured in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125594002 | 07/09/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Warner Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was securing rafter trusses in the ceiling of a garage at a single-family home under construction. He was working from an aluminum extension ladder set against the upper framed wall inside the garage. Employee #1 was leaning to the left when the ladder became displaced and he fell 8 ft onto the concrete garage floor. He suffered abrasions and contusions to his back and head, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125594002 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |