Accident Summary Nr: 170843734 - Employee injured when knocked down by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125511170 | 01/11/1999 | 2099 | 0 | La Tortilla Factory, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing near a warehouse door talking with a coworker when a loaded forklift drove forward and knocked him over. He suffered a dislocated and fractured left elbow. The load on the forks obscured the operator's line of sight. The employer was cited for a general accident-related violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125511170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |