Accident Summary Nr: 170843692 - Program Coordinator Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119635738 | 03/18/2004 | 8331 | 624310 | Opportunity For Independence Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 12, 2004, an Employee who was a program coordinator was in the process of restraining a client in the hallway between the lounge and the main lobby, when the client lost his footing and fell, causing the employee to fall also. The client landed on the employee's left leg, shattering her kneecap and fracturing the tibia at the knee. The employee was admitted to the hospital after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119635738 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |