Accident: 170843643 - Ironworker'S Leg Is Injured When Struck By Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119634673 | 01/21/2004 | 1623 | Tutor Saliba Koch Tidewater Jv |
At 9:30 a.m. on January 19, 2004, Employee #1 was part of an ironworker crew performing seismic retrofit on the lower deck of the San Rafael-Richmond. While the crew was fastening angle iron stiffeners to bridge girders, a bridge clamp holding an angle iron slipped off a chain hoist, causing a steel beam to fall on Employee #1's lower right leg. He was hospitalized for a compound fracture. Employee #1 had rigged the angle iron to the lift using a clamp instead of a more secure shackle.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119634673 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |