Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170843643 - Ironworker'S Leg Is Injured When Struck By Beam

Accident: 170843643 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/19/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11963467301/21/20041623Tutor Saliba Koch Tidewater Jv

At 9:30 a.m. on January 19, 2004, Employee #1 was part of an ironworker crew performing seismic retrofit on the lower deck of the San Rafael-Richmond. While the crew was fastening angle iron stiffeners to bridge girders, a bridge clamp holding an angle iron slipped off a chain hoist, causing a steel beam to fall on Employee #1's lower right leg. He was hospitalized for a compound fracture. Employee #1 had rigged the angle iron to the lift using a clamp instead of a more secure shackle.

Keywords: beam, fracture, metal rail, girder, steel, iron worker, struck by, bridge, falling object, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 119634673 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile