Accident Summary Nr: 170843619 - Employee amputates finger in garnett machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170843619 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963459001/07/20047699811490Prison Industries Authority

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 5, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic, worked on a garnett machine Number 3, at the Prison Industries Authority mattress refurbishing plant at San Quentin Prison. Employee #1's job was to enter the unguarded area inside the fence to stick the expanded cotton to direct it up the conveyor. He opened the perimeter guard fence and went inside the guard to perform this task using a wooden handle. Upon completion, he turned and started walking out. He tripped on a shaft across the pathway and started falling forward. He stuck out his hand to stop his fall, and his right index finger went into a pinch point between a chain and sprocket drive on the machine, which was in operation at that time. His finger was amputated down to the base knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, PERIMETER GUARDING, TRIPPED, FENCE, SPROCKET, COTTON, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119634590 Hospitalized injury Amputation Textile sewing machine operators