Accident Summary Nr: 170843601 - Welder's hand severely burned

Accident Summary Nr: 170843601 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963458201/06/20043317331210Napa Pipe Corporation

Abstract: On December 26, 2003, Employee #1, a pipe fabricator and welder of Napa Pipe, was operating an OD welder, when he observed a pipe section which was caught on the shaker table feeding the welder. The employee raised the shaker table, causing two more sections of pipe to roll down toward him. The second pipe pulled him down on his knees and his right hand was caught between protruding welding pads on the second and third pipe sections. His hand was severely burned. Employee #1 was taken to the local emergency room for treatment. The employee was hospitalized at a later date for skin grafting.

Keywords: BURN, MACHINE OPERATOR, WELDER, WELDING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PIPE, HAND, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119634582 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified