Accident Summary Nr: 170843601 - Welder's hand severely burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119634582 | 01/06/2004 | 3317 | 331210 | Napa Pipe Corporation |
Abstract: On December 26, 2003, Employee #1, a pipe fabricator and welder of Napa Pipe, was operating an OD welder, when he observed a pipe section which was caught on the shaker table feeding the welder. The employee raised the shaker table, causing two more sections of pipe to roll down toward him. The second pipe pulled him down on his knees and his right hand was caught between protruding welding pads on the second and third pipe sections. His hand was severely burned. Employee #1 was taken to the local emergency room for treatment. The employee was hospitalized at a later date for skin grafting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119634582 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |