Accident Summary Nr: 170843544 - Employee injured when arm caught in tractor auger shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125590992 | 08/03/1999 | 0721 | 0 | Castle Vineyards |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing near the PTO shaft and soil auger attached to the rear of a Kubota L4150(N) farm tractor when his left hand became caught in the PTO mechanism. He sustained a fractured left arm and his index and ring fingers were amputated. A guard was in place and the cause of the accident was not determined. It was speculated that Employee #1 may have tripped and fallen into the moving auger shaft. Employee #1 had been trained by the vineyard at which he was working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125590992 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |