Accident Summary Nr: 170843528 - Employee injured when struck by overturning crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125593814 | 11/30/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Triola Hi-Reach And Crane |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for the president and CEO of a winery, was constructing fireplace footings at the CEO's residence. He was guiding a reinforcing steel rod cage into position as a truck-mounted crane lowered it into an 18 ft deep hole. Employee #1 was standing adjacent to the load when the crane tipped over and struck him, fracturing his tibia and hip socket. The crane was being operated at too low an angle to be stable.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125593814 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |