Accident Summary Nr: 170843502 - Employee killed when run over by grape trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125589226 | 09/30/1999 | 0172 | 0 | Mid Mountain Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1, a seasonal grape picker, had his face turned toward the vines as he harvested when a tractor with a 3,000 lb grape gondola moved past. The driver apparently shouted a warning, but Employee #1 did not hear it and he was run over by the trailer and killed. The driver was inexperienced and was not authorized to drive the tractor rig.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125589226 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |