Accident Summary Nr: 170843460 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125591438 | 09/28/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Okerstrom Logging Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a landing man, was standing on the walkway of a boom loader, talking to the operator. He was struck by a 40 ft log coming off the loader and suffered a fractured ankle. Employee #1 was not in the clear as the landing and loading operation was going on.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125591438 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |