Accident Summary Nr: 170843437 - Employee's thumb pulled off when caught by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125589283 | 08/10/1999 | 3843 | 0 | Wells Dental Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were routing out a well water pipe under a roadway. Employee #1 was using a 3/4 in. drill motor with extensions to guide the auger rod into the tile pipe when his glove became caught on the set screws on the coupler. Employee #1's right thumb was pulled off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125589283 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |