Accident Summary Nr: 170843411 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170843411 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558930908/03/199915220Brelle West Construction

Abstract: An employee was standing on a scissor lift at the second-floor level, screwing metal studs in place. He had been working with this employer for 5 months. The employee received an electric shock from either a ground fault or a bare spot in the electric cord to the screw-drill gun he was using. He also sustained electrical burns on his leg and arms.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC SCREW GUN, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC CORD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125589309 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire