Accident Summary Nr: 170843403 - Employee's finger crushed when filler machine falls

Accident Summary Nr: 170843403 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559504102/16/200050840Simplex Filler Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to free up the jammed hand-crank screw jacks used to raise and lower a Simplex dual-head filler machine, model Air-V2000. He was kneeling beside the machine and reached under it to straighten the skewed jacking block. As Employee #1 corrected the block's position, the machine dropped onto his left hand. His index finger was crushed, and was later surgically amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 did not use an extension tool to straighten the block, but put his hand in the danger zone.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXTENSION HANDLE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125595041 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported