Accident Summary Nr: 170843395 - Employee's leg fractured in fall against concrete footing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125596221 | 04/11/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Quality Customs & Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing plumbing in the crawl space below the first level sub-flooring of a single-family home under construction. Employee #1, who was carrying a Sawzall, was stepping over an approximately 16 in. tall concrete foundation footing when he lost his balance and started to fall sideways. As he went down, his left leg became caught and struck the top of the footing. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of both bones in his lower left leg, which required insertion of rods and pins.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125596221 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |