Accident Summary Nr: 170843338 - Employee's lung punctured in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125592097 | 07/26/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Pacific Slope Tree Cooperative Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut the second of two tops of a redwood tree at a private residence. He was secured by his climbing line, which was tied near the crown of the section to be cut, and he was using a tree worker's saddle, leg gaffs, safety strap, and two bull (pulling) lines. He had just completed the cut approximately 10 to 12 ft below the crown when the falling section, to which his line was still attached, pulled him to the ground. He suffered a punctured right lung and five fractured ribs. Employee #1 did not have his safety strap around the tree, and he failed to relocate his climbing line to below the cut point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125592097 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |