Accident Summary Nr: 170843320 - Employee's thumb injured by falling pallets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125592352 | 09/08/1999 | 2499 | 0 | Eng Brothers Wood Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a manually-operated hydraulic pallet jack to load stacks of pallets into a steel container. He was using the handle of the pallet jack to maneuver some pallets when he struck a gusset on the inside of the container and knocked the top pallet off an 18-unit-high stack. The falling pallet struck his hands on the control handle, nearly severing one of his thumbs. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his thumb was surgically reattached. The accident occurred because Employee #1 had not familiarized himself with the interior of the container before starting to load the pallet stacks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125592352 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |