Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170843288 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170843288 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559243609/14/199916230Maggiora And Ghilotti Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the shoulder of a public road, hooking up a 1984 Kenworth three-axle dump truck to trailer #5K28517. He was using the remote starter button at the rear of the truck to back it up to the trailer tongue, relying on the starter motor for power. When Employee #1 flipped the remote starter switch, the vehicle moved in reverse; the dual left rear wheels ran over him before the truck hit the trailer and spun out. Employee #1 was killed. The key switch in the cab of the truck was not in the OFF position, nor was the manual fuel shutoff valve control cable locked out in the OFF position.

Keywords: remote control, work rules, construction, earthmoving equip, crushed, truck, dump truck, run over, backing up, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125592436 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle