Accident Summary Nr: 170843270 - Employee injures back in fall from stair landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125594895 | 01/13/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Van Go Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was showing a coworker where the HVAC electronic sensors were located in a house undergoing renovations. He was walking backward across the upper stair landing when he fell 8 ft 7 in. to the floor below; he was hospitalized for treatment of a severely bruised spinal column. The location of the stairs and the edge of the stairwell had been obscured by covering them with plastic sheeting, and the guardrail had been removed to allow coworkers to sand the drywall. The job-built, removable plywood barrier used as a guardrail could be removed and re-installed, as required by the needs of the general contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125594895 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |