Accident Summary Nr: 170843239 - Employee injured in fall while climbing tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125589366 | 07/01/1999 | 0172 | 0 | Whaler Vineyards |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree faller, was using climbing spikes and a safety belt and line to ascend a pine tree. He had loosened his safety belt to climb past a group of limbs when one of the limbs broke off. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft, suffering a punctured lung and fractured ribs. He had been on the job two weeks at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125589366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |