Accident Summary Nr: 170843205 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125589200 | 09/07/1999 | 6552 | 0 | Del Webb Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in touch-up painting at a new housing development. He was standing at a height of approximately 4 ft on a 6 ft aluminum stepladder when he shifted his weight, lost his balance, and fell off the ladder. He suffered a fractured pelvis and elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125589200 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |