Accident Summary Nr: 170843197 - Employee burned when natural gas ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125591461 | 09/28/1999 | 8711 | 0 | Weeks Drilling & Pump Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the drill truck platform, using an air drill to drill a water well. He had reached a depth of approximately 300 ft when he unknowingly encountered a pocket of natural gas. Employee #1 lit a cigarette, the gas, which ignited the gas bubbling up from the well. He sustained burns to his face and body, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125591461 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |