Accident Summary Nr: 170843114 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125590448 | 06/03/1999 | 5182 | 0 | Sonoma Estate Vintners |
Abstract: An employee was going to use an overhead electric hoist to remove a lid to a wine tank. He was working from the top of the wine tank, moving back to a catwalk. An electrical fault had energized the hoist and the monorail track, and the employee received an electric shock. The track, catwalk, and tanks were not grounded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125590448 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |