Accident Summary Nr: 170843080 - Employee suffers from formaldehyde exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125590265 | 04/12/1999 | 8731 | 0 | Marin Biologic |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on March 19, 1999, Employee #1 was writing a report in the main laboratory when a coworker started a fumigation procedure using formaldehyde in the tissue culture room. Employee #1 suffered from overexposure to the formaldehyde. She contacted the owner, left the facility, and sought medical attention.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125590265 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Biological and life scientists |