Accident Summary Nr: 170843031 - Employee injured when run over by rolling ambulance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125590083 | 01/04/1999 | 4119 | 0 | Mercy St. Helena Ambulance |
Abstract: Employee #1, a licensed EMT ambulance driver, turned off the ignition and was leaving the 1993 Ford Econoline ambulance when it began rolling on a slight incline on a public street. She attempted to re-enter the driver's door and stop the vehicle, but was run over. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of her ribs, pelvis, and femur, and crushing internal injuries to several organs. The emergency brake had not been set, and the automatic gear selector was apparently moved to a position between park and reverse.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125590083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |