Accident Summary Nr: 170842983 - Employee Burned by Natural Gas Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 170842983 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552808311/02/20041711238220Leduc & Dexter Inc Dba Super Service Plumbing

Abstract: On October 30, 2004, Employee #1, working for LeDuc& Dexter Inc., dba Super Service Plumbing, 3100 Dutton Ave. #138, Santa Rosa, CA, was trouble-shooting a valve on a roof-top boiler of a restaurant. He blew out the valve and the igniter activated, causing a natural gas "flash", and burned the left side of his face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, VAPOR, BOILER, IGNITION SYSTEM, NATURAL GAS, VALVE, FLASHBACK, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125528083 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Data-entry keyers