Accident Summary Nr: 170842918 - Employee's Is Injured While Using Pest Control Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125530618 | 01/19/2005 | 4953 | 562219 | Redwood Landfill |
Abstract: On January 13, 2005, Employee #1, with Redwood Landfill, was using pest control pyrotechnics (also known as "bird bombs") to scatter birds near Novato Airport. While using both hands to fire a 15 mm pyrotechnic shell from a Record 6 mm Weinbert signal pistol, the shell detonated in the pistol's barrel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of the tip of his left ring finger. The pyrotechnic shells are designed to explode about 50 ft from the gun.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125530618 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |