Accident Summary Nr: 170842868 - Worker Cuts Fingers and Suffers Streptococcal Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 170842868 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963632205/04/20044581488119West Coast Wing

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 15, 2004, a worker was injured repairing a ruddervator. Ruddervators are a single control surface on an airplane which combine the function of the rudder and elevators in one. (They are usually seen on V-tail aircraft.) He placed his hand inside the unit in order to examine the data plate when he inadvertently brushed his left hand against the trim tab edge resulting in minor cuts to his left thumb and index finger. Two days later his left index finger became infected and he went to a health clinic emergency room. The pain in his finger continued and became more severe that evening. At approximately 9 p.m. he went back to the medical center, and was treated for a Streptococcus infection. He remained hospitalized until May 5.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, REPAIR, FINGER, MECHANIC, LACERATION, INFECTION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119636322 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Not specified mechanics and repairers