Accident Summary Nr: 170842728 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119626018 | 08/09/2002 | 1761 | 0 | The Roofer |
Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1, a roofer, was working on the roof eave of a single-family residence. For some reason, he slipped and fell 17.5 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left arm and wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119626018 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |