Accident Summary Nr: 170842603 - Employee Amputates Finger When Crushed by Door

Accident Summary Nr: 170842603 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11962499709/10/200291990County Of Napa

Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was performing repairs at a county-owned family support building. He was applying taping mud, or sheetrock compound, to a damaged wall corner, when he spilled some of the mud onto the carpet. He entered an adjacent rest room to get some wet paper towels to wipe up the spill. As he kneeled down to start cleaning, he wrapped his left hand around the jamb of the open restroom door. The self-closing door started to shut, squeezing his fingers. Employee #1 quickly pulled his hand out of the door jamb, but the tip of his fourth finger was torn off. Employee #1 was treated at a local emergency room and referred to a specialist, who in turn referred him to a surgeon for surgical amputation of the fingertip. During the accident investigation, it was revealed that Employee #1 failed to push the door open all the way and secure it to prevent it from closing on his hand.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DOOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119624997 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous hand working occupations