Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170842553 - Employee injured when struck by headache ball
Accident Summary Nr: 170842553 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/10/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300890597 | 01/11/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Wagner Construction Jv |
Abstract:
On January 10, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on the ground, next to a drilled "pier" foundation hole top casing. Employees were using a round steel pipe for temporary shoring and concrete forms. Another employee was operating a Grove 50-ton Hydraulic crane, Model number RT75S, Serial number 23246. The crane was positioned to extract the steel top casing from the ground. The crane operator, who was inexperienced, lowered the boom without laying out additional wire rope on the whip line. The headache ball two-blocked at the boom tip, parting the line, which allowed the ball to free fall and strike Employee #1 on the shoulder. The operator was not trained for this equipment and tested positive for marijuana. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured left shoulder and ribs.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, UNTRAINED, HEADACHE BALL, CRANE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
6 |
48 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300890597 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Construction laborers |