Accident Summary Nr: 170842520 - Employee injures finger in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119623676 | 04/16/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Harwood Products |
Abstract: On April 11, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning the electronic-eye switch that controls the activation of a re-saw device. He entered an area protected by an exclusionary barrier, neglected to use an extension tool provided, and came into contact with a rubber tire/traction device located in same area. Employee #1's finger became pinched between a tire and the machinery frame, and was lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119623676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Millwrights |