Accident Summary Nr: 170842512 - Employee's wrist cut by sheet metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119623783 | 04/24/2002 | 3443 | 0 | Modern Stainless & Design Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working on a Blue Valley Circle Shear, Model number 65B, Serial number 102, which had a 0.375 in. capacity. He was positioned on the out-feed side of the machine and another employee, who is a machine operator and his supervisor, was standing on the other side of the shear. He was manually flexing a 10-gauge sheet of stainless steel when it broke free from the sheared sheet stock. This piece struck the employee on his lower left arm near his wrist causing a deep laceration that severed muscles and nerves. He was not trained on this particular machine or assignment and was not wearing protective clothing for this operation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119623783 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |