Accident Summary Nr: 170842413 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125614925 | 11/05/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Napa Valley Elite Aire |
Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of an HVAC subcontractor, was attempting to slide a 100-pound refrigeration compressor down an extension ladder to bring it to the ground. He was below the compressor on an inclined 28-foot Werner fiberglass extension ladder. The ladder was not secured and it slid out causing the employee to fall and hit his head on the asphalt. He received a skull fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125614925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |