Accident Summary Nr: 170842397 - Garden employee trips and fractures his left ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119628840 | 03/27/2003 | 5261 | 444220 | Bayside Garden Center |
Abstract: On March 24, 2003, a garden nursery employee was walking from a retail room, out the back door, and down two steps. The nursery sold plants, plant chemicals, tools, and garden fountains. At the time of the accident, the employee was stepping over the door threshold, when his right foot caught the threshold causing the employee to lose his balance. The employee fell forward and fractured his left ankle. He was hospitalized and required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119628840 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |