Accident Summary Nr: 170842355 - Employee's wrist injured after being struck by skillsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119629137 | 04/22/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | K A Bine Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2 p.m. on April 17, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting a 45-degree cut on 2-ft by 8-ft Fascia board at lot number 1. The employee was working with coworkers to frame a small subdivision of single family homes. They were working for a framing contractor. The material was supported on one end by a window sill and supported on the other end by "Plumb & Line" X-bracing. The employee supported the center of the board by placing his left forearm under it to keep it from sagging and to keep it from binding the saw during the cut which could cause a kick-back. He was making the cut with a skill-saw in his right hand and was cutting away from his body to the right. He was partially through the cut when the saw bound up and kicked back. The employee let go of the saw and the board and pulled back. However, the saw in its kick-back path crossed the employee's left wrist as he was pulling back, and severed three tendons in his left wrist. Employee #1 was taken to RK Davis hospital in San Francisco, California, and was hospitalized for pain management.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119629137 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |