Accident Summary Nr: 170842330 - Employee is injured when his arm caught in truck machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119627644 | 06/02/2003 | 4953 | 562211 | Marin Resource Recovery Div |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on May 31, 2003, Employee # 1, a night crew supervisor, was cleaning sawdust and chips off the truck's engine and drive transmission. The rails were elevated approximately 1.5 ft above the truck frame. Employee #1 leaned in to get the chips and when he kept his right arm between the rails and the frame, his clothing caught on the hoist operating lever and moved it. That allowed the rails to descend onto the elbow area of his arm, which was caught under hoist rails of debris box truck. Employee #1 sustained a punctured arm and damage of a nerve and muscle in the elbow area. The other employees on the night crew extricated him from the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119627644 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, production occupations |