Accident Summary Nr: 170842322 - Employees' leg run over by flat bed truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170842322 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11962947505/14/20037549488410Bonneau'S Towing & Mechanical

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 12, 2003, a driver working for a towing company was sent with Number 6101 IHC 2-ton flatbed tow truck to pick up a jeep. Upon the employees' arrival at the site, the employee stopped the truck, backed up to the jeep, set the emergency brake, and exited the truck to tilt the bed and winch on the jeep. After getting out of the cab, the employee heard a pop and the truck preceded to roll over her right leg with its left front wheel, causing a compound fracture of her lower right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, DRIVER, TRUCK, TOW TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119629475 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported