Accident Summary Nr: 170842207 - Employees finger amputated in belt and pulley assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125615633 | 04/25/2002 | 3851 | 0 | Ocli |
Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting a suspected inoperable interlock switch atop a specialty coating machine. He lost his footing and put his hand down to catch his fall. His hand entered an opening in which the cover had been opened during the troubleshooting. The employee's left index finger was caught in the belt and pulley assembly that was running at 25 rpm. The first joint of his finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125615633 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |