Accident Summary Nr: 170842017 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125617274 | 04/16/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Of The Woods Tree Care |
Abstract: Employee #1 was examining the limbs of a large tree from a ladder. He stood on the top step of a 12-foot orchard ladder while holding onto the tree. Employee #1 missed a step on the ladder and lost his balance. He fell from the ladder, fracturing his left ankle. Employee #1 required hospitalization for his injury
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125617274 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |