Accident Summary Nr: 170842009 - Employee's fingers amputated when crushed by shifting pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119623635 | 03/22/2002 | 3317 | 0 | Napa Pipe Inc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2002, Employee #1 was marking the exterior of a 36-in.-diameter steel pipe after visually inspecting the interior of the pipe, which had just been treated and cured in large oven. An adjacent, previously inspected pipe shifted within its confinement area and crushed three of his right fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputated thumb and index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119623635 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |