Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170841829 - Employee Dies When Struck By Spinning Pipe Wrench

Accident: 170841829 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/26/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12561420609/27/20001794Underground Construction Co, Inc.

A directional drilling machine was being used to bore a 130-foot-long trench to be used for a water line. At the time of the accident, the end pipe section was being added to the water pipe by two employees using a pipe wrench. The pipe wrench spun out of control and both employees were struck in the head. Both employees were injured, one fatally.

Keywords: wrench, head, construction, trench digger, pit, struck by, water pipe, water
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125614206 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Other
2 125614206 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: Other