Accident Summary Nr: 170841811 - Employee Injured In Fall From Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125614396 | 11/20/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Art And Science Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming an oak tree. Fall protection was in use. While Employee #1 was transferring from one branch to another, the 6-in. branch he was tied-off to broke. Employee #1 fell 10 ft and sustained fractures to his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125614396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |