Accident Summary Nr: 170841746 - Employee injured when struck by overhead door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125614081 | 08/18/2000 | 8063 | 0 | Sonoma Developmental Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working near or under a 12 ft wide by 10 ft tall automatic overhead door in a shipping and receiving warehouse. A truck driver activated the door, which descended and struck Employee #1 on the head. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was hard of hearing, and this may have contributed to his getting injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125614081 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |