Accident Summary Nr: 170841712 - Employee injured when abdomen punctured by board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125616920 | 09/15/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Burgess Lumber |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing about 15 ft from the end of the input conveyor of an automatic rip saw. He was feeding in lumber when a board flew out and struck him in the abdomen. He suffered a serious puncture wound, for which he was hospitalized. It was not determined why the board was ejected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125616920 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |