Accident Summary Nr: 170841704 - Employee's hands injured when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125596791 | 06/27/2000 | 0241 | 0 | Albert & Theresa Moretti Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was using his hands to clear jammed grain from an auger delivery tube and manifest. The unit consisted of a metal tube and an internal auger driven by an electric gear-reduction motor. Although the auger was not moving when Employee #1 opened the sliding access door after clearing the jam, the motor and auger were controlled by a microswitch pressure plate that for some reason activated. The auger caught Employee #1's left hand and he had to use his right hand to pull it out. His left index finger was amputated and he sustained severe lacerations to his right hand and forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125596791 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |