Accident: 170841639 - Employee'S Head Lacerated By Falling Wine Barrel
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125616938 | 09/20/2000 | 2084 | Quivira Vineyards |
Employee #1, an assistant winemaker, was using a pallet jack to move an at least 15 ft tall stack of empty barrels in the wine storage area. He sustained a laceration when the top barrel became dislodged and fell on his head. The barrels were not secured.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125616938 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |