Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170841639 - Employee'S Head Lacerated By Falling Wine Barrel

Accident: 170841639 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/20/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12561693809/20/20002084Quivira Vineyards

Employee #1, an assistant winemaker, was using a pallet jack to move an at least 15 ft tall stack of empty barrels in the wine storage area. He sustained a laceration when the top barrel became dislodged and fell on his head. The barrels were not secured.

Keywords: head, unsecured, work rules, laceration, mech mat handling, struck by, walk-behind forklift, falling object, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125616938 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported