Accident Summary Nr: 170841589 - Employee's arm lacerated by high pressure water jet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125616326 | 08/25/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Lvi Environmental Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a project supervisor for a contractor removing the exterior paint from an 11-story concrete residential tower. He was testing an NLB high pressure, vacuum-recovery water blaster, model SRT6, unit #15, for proper nozzle alignment, pattern, and leakage by firing it into the air. Employee #1 was standing behind the blaster holding it in position with the two handles, each equipped with triggers to control the flow. He released the triggers, but the water flow did not stop right away as usual and the unit twisted out of his grip. A jet of water at 32,000 psi lacerated his inner forearm; he suffered injuries to his tendons and nerves that required surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125616326 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |