Accident Summary Nr: 170841530 - Employee is injured when scaffolding collapses and he falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125622167 | 05/02/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Pacific Residential Framing |
Abstract: Workers were landing strapped bundles of roof trusses onto a job built wooden material platform across a garage at top plate level. Employee #1 walked out onto 2 by 6 platform of material from his lift truck to release a lifting chain from the trusses when it collapsed. Employee #1 rode the scaffold down 10.25 ft landing on the slab floor with the trusses landing on top of him. His head whipped back and hit a slab, resulting in severe scalp laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125622167 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |