Accident Summary Nr: 170841514 - Landscape maintenance employee injured in lawnmower accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170841514 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562247205/25/200107830Gardener'S Guild, Inc.

Abstract: On May 23, 2001, an employee of a landscape maintenance company was mowing high grass and weeds on a sloped surface above a marshy area. He was operating a Weed Weevil (Model 109801, Serial # 4187) manufactured by Roof Equipment Co. The employee was mowing across the sloped muddy area when the mower started to slide and tip. The employee released the mower's handles, and as the mower's engine started to shut down, the employee tried to step back. He slipped in the mud, and as the mower spun around, was struck in the right leg by the rotating blade. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: SLIP, ENGINE, LACERATION, LAWN MOWER, WET OPERATION, BLADE, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125622472 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters