Accident Summary Nr: 170841506 - Employee Injured By Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125622506 | 05/31/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Stricklin General Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to nail one roof joist to another at a 90-degree angle. Employee #1 was standing on an 8-ft fiberglass stepladder, holding the joist in his right hand and the nail gun (Hitachi and Makita Model An8300, Serial Number 014608E, pneumatic nail guns with 3-in. nails) in his left hand to end nail thru joist to hold new joist in place. Right-handed Employee #1 attempted to use the nail gun with his left hand while working from ladder. Employee #1 had finger on trigger and fired one nail into the joist. The nail gun bounced and dripped approximately 1.25 in. and the nozzle safety hit the joist, causing gun to fire below the joist. The nail struck Employee #1 in the stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125622506 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |